Angelica Root Essential Oil – The Hidden Gem
Angelica root essential oil has a long history of use both therapeutically and as a ward against evil. Its warming and stimulating properties has been used for centuries to treat digestive ills, detoxification, and boggy congested lung conditions. It is the brazen friend who encourages, supports, and empowers you to overcome your troubles and is an amazing ally for strengthening a person’s resolve.
Known in the Middle Ages as the Angel’s Herb, angelica’s unique healing qualities have stood the test of time (it was even used during the plague!) making it a welcome addition to your essential oil repertoire. If you have tried other oils for anxiety without success, try Angelica root!
Country of origin: Belgium
Method of extraction: Steam distilled from the dried roots.
Scent Description: The younger distillates of angelica will have a peppery top note that has a sharp woodsy earthy herbaceous base note that has strong diffusive properties. The tenacity of its fragrance profile makes it a popular addition to skincare products and recipes.
Blends Well With: Basil, Chamomile, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, and Patchouli essential oils.
Therapeutic Properties & Uses:
- Relieves spasm of involuntary muscles (antispasmodic), relieves flatulence (carminative), purifies the blood (depurative), promotes sweating (diaphoretic), promotes digestion (digestive), diuretic, supports liver health (hepatic), stimulates/increases menstrual flow (emmenagogue), expectorant, helps reduce fever (febrifuge), calms the nerves (nervine), stimulant, good for the stomach (stomachic) and tonic.
- Dull skin, exhaustion, gout, psoriasis, toxin build-up, water retention. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 57-67.
FOR THE SKIN
Angelica oil is generally considered to be safe for topical use but should always be diluted properly with another skin friendly base oil like coconut oil or almond oil. After dilution, you can apply it gently to your face to rejuvenate the appearance of your skin and give it a healthier glow.
Try combining a few drops of angelica oil with an equal amount of frankincense oil if you want to give your face an extra special treat.
Bear in mind that angelica oil may be photosensitive which means that direct exposure to the sun can cause a serious reaction. To guard against this, make sure that you do not expose your skin to direct sunlight for at least 12 hours after applying it.
HOW TO USE IT
There are many ways in which you can use angelica essential oil depending on the ailment you are treating. These include the following:
- Inhalation– You can safely inhale angelica oil from the bottle or from a piece of material to fight stress and anxiety as well as respiratory problems.
- Diffuse- diffuse your angelica oil around the home and office to lift your spirits.
- Massage-add a few drops of angelica oil to a carrier oil and make a lovely, soothing massage oil to help digestion and improve circulation.
For menstrual problems-dilute your oil and massage it into the abdomen each evening or add a few drops to a warm compress and apply it against your stomach.
- Bath-add a few drops to your bath to deal with emotional and several physical health issues.
Shelf Life: 4-5 years
- Essential oils are for aromatherapy and external use only.
- For topical application, it is always best to mix it with a carrier oil first.
- Be sure to do a skin patch test before applying it topically onto the desired area to ensure that there are no allergic or sensitive reactions.
- If you are pregnant, be sure to check with your doctor first before using essential oils.
- This essential oil is also compatible for use in perfumery, soap- and candle-making, and all other aromatherapy needs.
- Available in 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OILS, and in a WATER-SOLUBLE blend.
- PURE ESSENTIAL OILS are highly concentrated plant-based natural oils and must be diluted with water when used in oil burners and diffusers. Dilute first with a carrier oil if used topically. CLICK HERE FOR CARRIERS OILS >>
- WATER-SOLUBLE ESSENTIAL OILS are blends of pure essential oils and natural emulsifiers and compounds, that make them soluble in water, and designed for diffusing. Note: You may have to use more drops to reach the same level of scent-throw as pure oils. Adjust the amount of drops accordingly to your preferred strength.
- Diffusing essential oils is best in air-conditioned spaces.
Wherever the journey takes you…