Castor Seed Oil Can Do Wonders for Your Skin
CASTOR SEED OIL contains undecylenic acid, which has germicidal and disinfectant properties. It is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections. It is also used to protect burns and wounds from infections, as a skin care agent in treating acne, pigmentation, and sunburn, as well as preventing blemishes, stretch marks, and dry skin.
Castor Seed Oil for the Face
ACNE: The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne.
TEXTURE: Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.
COMPLEXION: The fatty acids in castor oil can also promote the growth of healthy skin tissue, making it helpful in restoring uneven skin tones.
SENSITIVE SKIN: Castor oil has a low comedogenic score. This means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin and reduces the risk of developing blackheads, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin.
Castor Seed Oil for the Skin
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY: Both castor oil and ricinoleic acid have demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. This makes them useful for treating irritated skin.
ANTIMICROBIAL: It may also protect the skin from bacterial infections by keeping out microbes that can cause disease.
MOISTURIZING: Castor oil contains triglycerides. These can help maintain moisture in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin.
HYDRATION: Castor oil may have humectant properties, which means that it can draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping the skin hydrated.
CLEANSING: The triglycerides found in castor oil are also helpful in removing dirt from the skin.
LEARN MORE ABOUT CASTOR SEED OIL HERE>>