Sage Oil Has Been ‘Saving’ Lives for a Very Long Time
Researchers and anthropologists agree that sage is one of the oldest herbs and natural remedies used by humans throughout history. Today, sage isn’t just used as an all-natural medicine, but as a culinary spice to flavor specific dishes.
When used as an essential oil, sage offers a range of health benefits. The process of creating the oil requires distillation of sage leaves, and once enough of this oil has been concentrated, individuals can reap its benefits.
Country of origin: Spain
Method of Extraction: Sage oil is extracted from the dried leaves by steam distillation.
Scent Description: Herbaceous, fruity, fresh, camphorous.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Orange, Rosemary, Tea Tree, and Vetiver essential oils.
Therapeutic Properties & Uses:
- The health benefits of sage essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, cholagogic and choleretic (promotes the production of bile), cicatrizant (promotes healing), depurative (removes toxins from the blood through excretion or sweating), digestive, disinfectant, emmenagogue (stimulates menstrual flow), expectorant, febrifuge (reduces fever), laxative, and a stimulating substance.
- Muscular aches, joints, headaches, digestive upsets, sore throat, menstrual cramping, nervousness, mental fatigue, emotional exhaustion, memory loss, acne. [Valerie Ann Worwood, The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, 25th Anniversary Edition (Novato, CA: New World Library, 2016, 619.]
- Fragrancing in very low dilutions. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 212.]. Possibly also spiritual work.
History shows that the sage plant possesses the longest record of use as a culinary and medicinal herb. Even today this perennial plant has numerous functions. When converted to an essential oil, sage provides even more benefits — learn more facts and trivia about sage oil.
- Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb, also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage.
- In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname “Sage the Savior” for its various treasured properties. For its cleansing and nerve tonic properties, the Lakota Indians nicknamed it “master herb.”
- Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil; however, despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs, these two herbs and their resultant oils differ from each other.
- Used in aromatherapy applications, Sage Essential Oil is known to stimulate and clarify the mind while exhibiting a balancing, uplifting, soothing, and strengthening effect on the senses to ease negative moods. It is known to promote a sense of attentiveness, enhance memory, and soothe discomforts of the digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive systems.
- Used cosmetically or topically in general, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to eliminate toxins, provide relief to minor skin abrasions, diminish the appearance of blemishes, and address stretch marks, sores, and swelling. Its moisturizing and conditioning properties help soothe dryness and irritation.
- Used medicinally, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to ease the muscular and joint pain, address bacterial infections and spasms, eliminate toxins, promote relief for digestive complaints, and calm skin conditions such as dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot. Sage Oil is also known to regulate and stabilize menstrual cycles and related symptoms.
Shelf Life: 4-5 years
- Essential oils are for aromatherapy and external use only.
- Never apply essential oils in its pure and concentrated forms directly onto the skin. Mix it with a carrier oil first.
- Be sure to do a skin patch test before applying it topically onto the desired area to ensure that there are no allergic or sensitive reactions.
- If you are pregnant, be sure to check with your doctor first before using essential oils.
- MAHALAGANG PAALALA: ANG SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL AY HINDI GAMOT AT HINDI DAPAT GAMITING PANGGAMOT SA ANUMANG URI NG SAKIT.
Sage essential oil is also available in the following:
NATURAL WAX CANDLES >>
WATER-SOLUBLE BLEND >>
NATURAL REED DIFFUSERS >>
NATURAL AIR MISTS >>