Discover the many wonders of Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood oil has been used since over 4,000 years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way into fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products and meditative/spiritual practices. This essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees that are 40 to 80 years old. Eighty years is preferred because, the older the tree, the more oil available and the stronger the aroma.
Although expensive, it has many wonderful characteristics that make it useful and beneficial for health and wellness. For one, sandalwood oil creates a calming, harmonizing effect for the mind, helping reduce tension and confusion. It is also traditionally used in Ayurveda, India’s holistic health system, for the treatment of somatic and mental disorders.
Country of origin: India
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled.
Scent Description: Sandalwood oil has a distinctive soft, warm, smooth, creamy, and milky precious-wood scent.
Blends Well With: Floral essential oils like Lavender, Jasmine, and Geranium, and with citrus oils like Bergamot or Grapefruit.
Therapeutic Properties & Uses:
- The health benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory), antispasmodic (prevents spasms), astringent, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), carminative (relieves flatulence), diuretic (promotes urination), disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic.
- Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Shelf Life: 10-12 years
- Essential oils are for aromatherapy and external use only.
- Never apply essential oils in its pure and concentrated forms directly onto the skin. Mix it with a carrier oil first.
- Be sure to do a skin patch test before applying it topically onto the desired area to ensure that there are no allergic or sensitive reactions.
- If you are pregnant, be sure to check with your doctor first before using essential oils.
- This essential oil is also compatible for use in perfumery, soap- and candle-making, and all other aromatherapy needs.
- Available in 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OILS, and in a WATER-SOLUBLE blend.
- PURE ESSENTIAL OILS are highly concentrated plant-based natural oils and must be diluted with water when used in oil burners and diffusers. Dilute first with a carrier oil if used topically. CLICK HERE FOR CARRIERS OILS >>
- WATER-SOLUBLE ESSENTIAL OILS are blends of pure essential oils and natural emulsifiers and compounds, that make them soluble in water, and designed for diffusing. Note: You may have to use more drops to reach the same level of scent-throw as pure oils. Adjust the amount of drops accordingly to your preferred strength.
- Diffusing essential oils is best in air-conditioned spaces.
Wherever the journey takes you…