Jojoba Oil – Golden (Carrier Oil)

 380.00 2,790.00

100% Plant-based, Pure, and Cold-Pressed.

Jojoba Oil (Golden) is used topically on its own, or as a carrier-oil for essential and fragrance oils.

Imported from continental America and bottled in the Philippines by The Candleroom Co.

SKU: co-jojoba-golden

Description

Jojoba Oil – Golden (Carrier Oil)

Golden Jojoba Oil — Skin & Hair Healer and Moisturizer

Golden Jojoba (pronounced hoh-hoh-bah) is a liquid wax that closely resembles the natural oils of the skin (sebum). That’s right, jojoba oil isn’t an oil at all but is actually a liquid plant wax.

The most notable benefits of jojoba oil include its ability to moisturize the hair, prevent hair loss, reduce inflammation, prevent acne, soothe sunburn, rejuvenate the skin, eliminate dandruff, fight free radical damage, boost the immune system, and speed up the healing process.

While most of the uses of jojoba oil include skin care and hair care, there are some other benefits to the body. This oil is specifically for topical use, where it can deliver a vast array of health benefits to improve your overall wellness and appearance.

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is the liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is a shrub native to the southwest region of North America. Bearing the scientific name Simmondsia Chinensis, the seeds of this plant are composed of nearly 50% oil. It is called an oil, but jojoba oil actually plant wax, which has been in use for thousands of years in medical practices.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin & Hair

Moisturizes Skin

Some of the compounds found in jojoba oil are almost instantly absorbed into the skin, where they form a protective shield around the skin cells, preventing them from losing any additional moisture. This also helps in preventing cracked heels. The hydrating properties of this oil can prevent skin flaking and protect the cells that are most vulnerable to outside elements.

Skin Care

The skin is the body’s largest organ and is constantly exposed to the harsh environment, irritants, pollutants and, pathogens, which means that it often gets inflamed, both from outside and inside. Jojoba oil can be applied to the irritated, swollen, itchy or inflamed skin, and can quickly soothe those cells, thanks to the emollient qualities of this oil’s active ingredients. It can also be used as a body oil.

Heals Chapped Lips

Jojoba oil can also be applied to chapped lips in order to bring back their moisture and give them a soft and lush look. This can be attributed to its protectant nature. You can also prepare a jojoba lip balm by mixing jojoba oil with beeswax.

Fights Eczema

If you suffer from a chronic condition, such as psoriasis, eczema or rosacea, regular use of jojoba oil can attack the underlying fungal, viral or bacterial infection and neutralize it quickly.

Speeds up Wound Healing

For wounds, scrapes, cuts, and scratches, applying this oil (typically diluted) can help speed up the healing process, while also protecting against infection. The antioxidants found in this oil, including vitamin E, can stimulate blood flow to these areas and speed production of healthy new cells.

Effective Makeup Remover

Being hypoallergenic, this oil can be used to remove makeup, dirt, and bacteria from the skin naturally. So, instead of using cosmetic make-up removers that are high in chemicals, switch to jojoba oil. You can also use this oil to remove eye makeup.

Protects from Sunburn

When applying jojoba oil to sunburned areas of your skin, you are placing a protective shield over the affected area, where vitamin E and B complexes can speed up the healing process without further damage or water loss as a result of solar radiation.

Prevents Razor Burns

Jojoba oil can also be used in place of shaving creams and aftershave lotions, as it has healing and natural moisturizing properties. It also reduces the risk of cutting and scraping while shaving and gives a smooth surface to the skin.

Prevents Aging

For people worried about premature aging, including the wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes that accompany them, the antioxidant compounds in jojoba oil can increase skin elasticity, minimize the appearance of wrinkles, and provide a youthful glow to your skin.

Hair Care

Jojoba oil can help prevent hair loss caused by blocked hair follicles, by eliminating the oils clogging those follicles, and ensuring normal hair growth. It can also help to regulate sebum levels in the follicles.

Eliminates Dandruff

The moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil mean that it can prevent the dry, flaking and irritated skin that leads to dandruff. Not only is this condition unsightly, but also difficult to eliminate. Adding a few teaspoons of jojoba oil to your shampoo and massaging it thoroughly into your scalp can keep dandruff at bay.

Prevents Frizzy Hair

It can be hard to keep your hair under control, but the proteins found in jojoba oil can keep your hair in check, moisturizing the strands and giving them a smooth shine. Adding a few drops of jojoba oil to wet hair and massaging it through the strands can be a leave-in conditioner that gives you lasting protection against frizzy hair.

Other Benefits

Skin and hair are the focus of jojoba oil, but it can also improve nail health, fungal infections, a weak immune system and those with a high risk of oxidative stress.

Rich in Vitamin B

Jojoba oil can also improve the immune system when used in aromatherapy preparations due to its rich vitamin B content. While the use of this oil isn’t very common in that form, it can still give your internal systems an extra level of protection against bacterial, viral and fungal infections.

Fight Fungi & Infections

Applying this oil, often in conjunction with other essential oils, to the nail beds on your fingers and toes, can help to eliminate fungal infections and keep those vulnerable areas free from outside pathogens and foreign substances. It can also prevent athlete’s foot and boost the healing process.

Rich in Vitamin E

The antioxidants present in this oil, including vitamin E, can help prevent oxidative stress and chronic disease in multiple areas of the body, not just on the skin and scalp. When inhaled, or even when allowed to absorb into the skin, this oil can prevent healthy cell mutation and generally protect the organ systems from being compromised.

Also available: Refined Jojoba Oil click here>>

Additional information

Weight 60 g
Dimensions 4 × 9 cm
Go to Top