Coconut Oil – Virgin (Carrier Oil)

 72.00 200.00

100% Pure, Plant-based, and Cold-Pressed.

Virgin Coconut Oil is used topically on its own, or as a carrier-oil for essential and fragrance oils.

Bottled in the Philippines by The Candleroom Co.

SKU: co-vco

Description

Coconut Oil – Virgin (Carrier Oil)

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is all-natural and can do wonders for your skin! It soothes sunburn, moisturizes dry, rough and wrinkled skin; heals blemishes, liver spots, stretch-marks and scars; replenishes hair and nails, and many more!

  • Solid at cool temperature
  • Distinct coconut aroma
  • Solid white color
  • Leaves a moisturizing, oily feeling layer on top of the skin
  • Long shelf life

By far coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils used to dilute essential oils and for good reason. Coconut oil, derived from the fruit of the coconut tree, is a super-oil full of naturally present antioxidants and is an excellent antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It is exceptional for nourishing the hair, nails and skin. Its almost 50% content of lauric acid means that coconut oil can retain a long shelf life and improve good cholesterol (HDL). It is also great for dry skin and treating skin conditions as it has natural deep moisturizing properties.

When buying coconut oil look for unrefined coconut oil as that does not go through the process of chemical extraction. Also you can buy coconut oil that is solid at room temperature and works well for making home-made balms and creams and smells great, or fractionated coconut oil which is liquid at room temperature and has almost no aroma.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Skin Care

Coconut oil can be used for skin care in the following ways:

Lip Gel

Cracks in our lips can be a source of worry, discomfort, and embarrassment. Applying chemical gel to the lips can make you consume some of the gel even though it is toxic. Some types of gels are edible, but you still don’t want to eat those chemicals. Coconut oil comes as an ideal alternative in such cases. It acts quickly and even if it goes in your stomach, it will only give you additional benefits!

Skin Softener

Coconut oil is a great skin softener and helps you do away with dry, hard skin conditions. Simply take some coconut oil on your palms, rub your palms against each other once or twice and then on your face, hands or wherever you want to see the moisturizing effect.

Coconut oil is also good for hardened and cracked feet, which may happen due to excessive cold or strenuous work requiring standing. The cracks in your feet will not vanish, but your feet will become softer within days if you apply coconut oil to the affected area.

As an exfoliant, including coconut oil with other exfoliating or grainy materials like salt and sugar, can vastly improve the effects. You will successfully be able to scrape off excess dead skin and clean out the substances that have blocked the pores without leaving the skin feeling irritated.

The soothing nature of the oil combines with the grainy, exfoliating material perfectly, and leaves your skin with an even color, closed pores, and a soft texture.

Makeup Remover

Coconut oil can also be used as a makeup remover. This is not common, but women around the world have begun using it for removing their makeup, without worrying about the harsh chemicals of other removers getting into delicate or sensitive areas.

Skin Disorders

As per the USDA, United States National Nutrient Database, coconut oil contains vitamin E that helps improve skin health. It is claimed that coconut oil is good for several skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Several readers have reported this benefit. However, scientific research is ongoing to prove or deny these claims. Much of the research speaks of its protein content since the replacement of sick or dying cells that can occur with various skin disorders are quickly replaced by new, healthy cells. In this way, coconut oil not only treats the infection by battling  the microbial bodies, but they also heal the damage or the visible marks of that skin disorder; it is a two-in-one solution!

Anti-aging Cream

Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and popularized for its anti-aging properties.

Read more about the benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil in the links below:

AMAZING BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL FOR SKIN

Additional information

Weight 60 g
Dimensions 4 × 9 cm