Coconut Oil – Fractionated

 200.00 1,665.00

100% Pure, and Plant-based.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is used topically on its own, or as a carrier-oil for essential and fragrance oils.

Bottled in the Philippines by The Candleroom Co.

SKU: co-fractionated-coco

Description

Coconut Oil – Fractionated (Carrier Oil)

Fractionated coconut oil (FCO) is made from regular coconut oil and mainly consists of the medium-chain fatty acids caprylic acid (C8) and capric acid (C10).

A process called fractionation is used to produce FCO. This method uses the different melting points of fats to separate them.

Fractionated Coconut Oil, is a feather-light emollient that softens and hydrates dry skin while increasing essential oil distribution. Unlike other vegetable carrier oils, FCO leaves skin feeling silky and smooth without a greasy after-effect. FCO readily absorbs into the skin and is soluble with all essential oils. Because FCO is colorless and odorless, it is perfect for blending with essential oils as it preserves and maintains their original fragrance and benefits. This carrier oil is ideal for dry or troubled skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores. FCO should be used when applying strong essential oils topically to help reduce skin sensitivity.

Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized in the following applications.

Cosmetics

It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics.

Aromatherapy

It is used as a carrier oil since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.

Medicines

It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Hair Care

It is also used in a number of hair care applications.

We also have pure virgin coconut oil – click here>>

Additional information

Weight 60 g
Dimensions 4 × 9 cm
Go to Top