Rice Bran Oil

 200.00 1,665.00

100% Plant-based, Pure, and Cold-Pressed.

Rice Bran Oil is used topically on its own, or as a carrier-oil for essential and fragrance oils.

Imported from India and bottled in the Philippines by The Candleroom Co.

SKU: co-rice-bran

Description

Rice Bran Oil (Carrier Oil)

This oil is an overlooked oil that deserves a little more recognition for its fantastic moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. While rice bran oil isn’t a well known cosmetic oil in the western world, it has been used for centuries in Japan where it is a widely used natural anti aging ingredient, and where the use of this oil is credited with the flawless complexions of Japanese women. In Japan rice bran oil, or komenuka, is traditionally added to soaps and creams, and is prized for its skin soothing and antioxidant properties. It’s considered a compliment to a Japanese woman to tell her that she is a ‘rice bran beauty’.

RBO moisturizes with anti-aging nutrients.

  • RBO, also called Rice Bran Extract, is derived from the “Bran” layer of a grain of Rice. Bran is hard, brown, and high in oil content.
  • RBO is known for its ability to cleanse, soften, moisturize, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. It slows the look of aging and brightens the complexion.
  • Used topically, RBO improves circulation, evens out skin tone, and minimizes the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. It increases skin’s natural regeneration, encourages moisture retention, and soothes irritation.
  • Used in hair, RBO repairs dryness, damage, and brittleness. It facilitates hair growth while preventing the premature development of grey hair.

Check out our other carrier oils here>>

Check out the links below for more information about the benefits of RBO:

ALL ABOUT RICE BRAN CARRIER OIL

Additional information

Weight 50 g
Dimensions 4 × 9 cm

Go to Top