Sesame Oil

 175.00 1,415.00

100% Plant-based, Pure, and Cold-Pressed.

Sesame Oil is used topically on its own, or as a carrier-oil for essential and fragrance oils.

Imported from India and bottled in the Philippines by The Candleroom Co.

SKU: co-sesame

Description

Sesame Oil (Carrier Oil)

Sesame oil – The Queen of Oils

Pure Sesame oil is filled with ingredients that are capable of providing a nice and silky texture for your skin. Presence of fatty acids along with linoleic acid makes them an effective moisturizer for skin. They are also rich in vitamin E, D and B complex which makes them effective enough to reduce scars and other rashes on the skin. In fact they find themselves an active ingredient in many of the modern cosmetic products.

They have high amount of viscosity and this particular property makes them good for massaging, they are capable of penetrating deep into the pores of skin. This penetrative power helps the oil to work from inside the surface of skin and thereby regulating the circulation of blood.

In aromatherapy, pure Sesame oil is popularly used as a massage oil and as a carrier oil for essential oils. Here are other uses for sesame oil:

  • as a natural sunscreen
  • skin moisturizer
  • to slow down skin aging
  • detoxification of the skin
  • helps repair damaged skin cells
  • reduces bacterial infections

Hair Care

Sesame oil has traditionally been used to improve hair health. A study conducted on the bioactive components of sesame oil revealed that black sesame oil can help retain the natural hair color and minimize hair loss. Furthermore, the anti-bacterial effects of this oil can help eliminate the pathogens or foreign bodies that can attack your scalp or hair.

Skin Care

Gingelly oil is rich in zinc, given it is extracted from zinc-rich sesame seeds, which is one of the most important minerals for your skin. It can increase skin elasticity and smoothness and reduce oxidative stress, thereby helping reduce the appearance of age spots and eliminating skin conditions, including premature aging. 

A study conducted by Dr. Lily Zhong, California State University, Los Angeles, USA, revealed that applying sesame oil topically to the skin can help create a protective layer on the skin and save you from the harmful UV rays. In some places, sesame oil has even been used to treat fungal diseases on the skin.

Below are helpful links to articles about the benefits of Sesame oil:

7 Scientifically Proven Benefits of Sesame Oil for Skin

Sesame Oil Skin Benefits

Additional information

Weight 60 g
Dimensions 4 × 9 cm

Go to Top