Discover the many wonders of Indian Sandalwood Essential OilSandalwood oil has been used since over 4,000 years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way into fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products and meditative/spiritual practices. This essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees that are 40 to 80 years old. Eighty years is preferred because, the older the tree, the more oil available and the stronger the aroma.
Although expensive, it has many wonderful characteristics that make it useful and beneficial for health and wellness. For one, sandalwood oil creates a calming, harmonizing effect for the mind, helping reduce tension and confusion. It is also traditionally used in Ayurveda, India’s holistic health system, for the treatment of somatic and mental disorders.
TIP: Apply on clean skin to prevent contaminating your roller bottle.
Roll-on to palm, rub, and sniff.
Another way to sniff is by rolling-on to the back of your hand.
If you prefer your roller not to touch skin, roll-on to a piece of cloth and take a whiff…
NOTE: Like all natural oils, some sensitivities may occur to some individuals. If you are a first time user, always test a small area of skin for sensitivity.
Also available in 100% pure essential oil >>